School: Coole (roll number 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

1. (continued from previous page)
    land. A hole is made in a high piece of land where you could have a spout at the bottom. It is lined with bricks. When you are going to burn the lime you break lime stones and put sticks and turf at the bottom and light a good fire. Then sheet it with turf then stones every second lare [layer] until filled.
    In this townsland people made all their own candles which were called rush candles. The rushes were pulled and peeled and then dipped into boiling lard or oil. The[y] were then dryed [dried] and put into a large candle stick with pinchers on top to hold the candle. These candles only lasted about an hour.
    Soap was made long ago out of 'forants'. The[y] were pulled and boiled. Ashes was [were] then wet and mixed together with them and made into balls and left to harden. This soap was used for bleeching linnen.
    Linnen was made from flax. First it is pulled and scuttled then it is buried in the bog. When it is taken up it is dried and teased with an instrument called a teaser. This is a wooden article with teeth in it made with pins or nails. Then it is beetled and carded and spun into tread [thread]. Shirts sheets and many other clothing is made from it.
    Brugh Meehan
    Brugh Meehan