School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. Long ago before people made collars for the horses when the foal would be young they would turn a crook on his tail and it would grow that way, and then when they would be ploughing they would tie the plough to the horse's tail.
    Then they began to make straw collars and wooden hames. There would be always a man leading the horses and another man holding the plough. They used to sow the oats in ridges and when it came up they used to mould it and when it would be ripe they would cut it with hooks and the people from about the district used to up to County Meath to reap.
    The place they would have potatoes one year, they would have oats in it the next year. They used to have no drills, all ridges and they used to dig the mould and put it on with the spade. And when the time for digging would come a "mahel" would gather together
      1. filíocht
    Michael Clavan