School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. There is a Cross in Bigwood and down under this cross is a hollow where Mass used to be said in Penal Times. There is also the ruins of a castle above that on the side of the road. There used to be a sentry on guard there to watch the enemy where mass would be going on.
    Another Cross is on the side of the road at Foyran. Some say it was raised to the memory of a man who was killed there and others say it is on of the station crosses. When Mr MCCulloch got Tullystown land he had his men building walls round it. When they came to this cross he had it removed but that night neither he nor his men could sleep as the cross was before them at the time. Next morning the cross was replaced and firmly fixed so that it is there still.
    Another story tells of two men who were passing along the road. They came to the cross and one said that he was a very bad man who was killed there and there
    Mrs Fagan
    Newtown, Co. Westmeath