School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. Long ago there was a man going to the fair in Castlepollard. He went a short cut across the fields. He thought he came to a house where there was great feasting. They gave him some refreshments, which he took and it was said that the fairies had power over him then.
    Among the party he saw a little woman with a red cloak and she came over to him and gave him a slap on the eye. It got very painful and he could not see with it.
    People advised him to go to a doctor and doing so, he met the same little woman. He told her about the eye and she blew her breath on it and he got the sight back again.
    Kathleen Fagan
    Foyran, Co. Westmeath