School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    went down red in the evening that is a sign that the next day will be very hot. If the sea-gulls were flying around on a Winter's day that is a sign that there will be a storm. If there was a fog on the bottoms that is a sign that the next day will be very warm. If the frogs were crossing the road at night that is the sign of broken weather. If the north wind was blowing very cold on a Winter's day that is a sign of snow. If the cat is sitting with his back to the fire that is a sign that there will be rain. If there was a lot of stars in the sky and they glittering that is a sign that there will be frost.