School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. The people say that if you swept out the dirt off the floor in the morning you would be sweeping out your luck.
    If you threw out the ashes after twelve o'clock in the morning you would be throwing out the souls of all those who died out of your own house.
    If the poeple were going to a fair or market and met a red haired woman they would turn back and say they would have no luck, or if they met a rat they would spit out three times and turn back in case they would have no luck.
    If a person was giving you a bottle of milk on a May morning they would put three grains of salt in it in case you would take the butter.
    People burn paper to see if they would get a letter. To know this they would light a paper and let it burn on the floor and if there was a
    Mary Gillooley
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí