Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people used to make creals, crandys and sghibs out of sallow-rods. They used to boil the rods on the fire and when they do that they can bend them any way they like. Then they would weave the rods through each other. After that they are left up to dry and when they take them down they can use them. These lasts for a long time.
    They used to use the Creals for carrying in turf and bringing it to the bog to back out turf. The sghibs used to be put on the floor and the potatoes for the dinner put on it. The pan of meat would be put in the middle and everyone would eat out of the pan and a mug under every person's arm.
    Bridget Hand
    John Hand