Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be a dance at the cross-roads of Ballymanus in the Parish of Castlepollard, Co West Meath. There used to be a great crowd of boys and girls and even old men and women. The girls would have themselves all painted and big dance frocks down to the ground and hoops in the bottom of them.
    Most of the country girls used to wear big white aprons and they would be a whole week doing them up. They used to have Irish bag-pipes and fiddles playing. They would not dance anything but Irish dances - mostly sets, quadrilles and reels.
    Kathleen Fagan
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí