Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this locality there lived a little dwarf. She was hunch-backed and about three feet high. She was very superstitious and had several cures, including a cure for "wild fire", "ring worm" etc. She was very remarkable with a big head and small feet and hands. She was very popular and used to visit Lady Longford at Packenham -Hall Castle and the Deaces in Turbotstown. She was supposed to have a ghost in the house with her in the form of a little red rabbit with a star on his forehead. She called him "Terry". He was supposed to be a priest who was supposed to read a Mass but who died before he got time and that kept him out of heaven (She lived where Newtown Chapel once stood)
    When anyone would vex her she would threaten Terry on them. She died about twelve years ago at the age of seventy and they say Terry died along with her, because he never was seen since. The lady was Nancy Dowd.
    Annie Smyth
    Carlanstown.