Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two people living in a house and they were all [all] alone, their names were Seánin and Mairín. One night after eating her supper Mairín went out to look at the night and when she came in she said it would snow before morning. "Well, Mairín, if it does I will make a fortune teller of you.
    When they got up in the morning they could not open the door with snow. Seanín scattered the news of Mairín the fortune teller. The King had a butler, a vallet and a footman. He had a box of sliver and the three servants stole it and hid it in the garden between two apple trees.
    The King heard of this fortune teller and (and) drove a carriage and paid for her and engaged her for three days, he put her into a grand room and the butler was ordered to attend her. She didn't know a thing about telling fortunes.
    When the butler went in with the dinner she said "Heh" there's one of them and he nearly fainted. When he came down he said you'll go up tomorrow, to the vallet,
    AT1641: Doctor Know‑All
    Patrick Dolan