School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. A Harness Maker
    Told by James Smyth aged 58 years
    Ballymacad, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
    There once lived a man who was born and reared on the shores of Lake Sheelin and his name was Arthur Browne. He was a noted danced and a noted harness maker.
    He used to go around conducting dancing classes and he danced with all his classes round the May bush on the first of May. He was a noted harness maker and he went around the district to a number of the farmers making and mending harness.
    He then left the shores of Lake Sheelin and came to live in Greeve and he started to go to Moate, Ratheever, and Ballymacad making harness.
    He was talked of all over the country for been the best
    Rós Ní Gabhrán