School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. In the year 1888 there was a bean Sidhe seen on the quarry and around Pat Gibney's wood.
    Several people followed it for nights. One night it came crying around Killeagh grave-yard and back down around Ballyhurry and down to the Factory. It knew everybody's voice. It told Bernard McCabe to go home and mind his sick child, and it told Stephen Gurren to go home or he would put salt on his plate.
    Some of them didn't go until the third night. Joseph Clarke said to his comrades that he would go up that night and catch it and put it in a bag. When he went up that night the bean Sidhe said Joe Clarke you go home, you will not catch me and put me in a bag.
    Rós Ní Gabhrán
    Joseph Clarke