School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Marriage Customs
    Told by Tomas Cumaskey age 53 years Dungimmon, Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan.
    About a hundred ago between 1836 and 1846 it was the Customs for the groom to bring the bride on a pillion to the neighbours' house and the wedding to take place the next day.
    Bryan Lynch brought Mary Clarke on horse back to a neighbours' house about a mile away and they were saying the Rosary when the came.
    He left her in the stable to see if he would get lodgings until morning. It was the day before Shrove Tuesday.
    In the olden times no one could be marriage during the seven weeks of lent and the three weeks of advent because these were the forbidden times.
    The night of the wedding some of the boys that were not invited to the party
    Mairead Ní Chumascaigh