School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí

1. Candlemaking
    Told by Joseph Rourke
    Clonty Duffy, Mount Nugent, Co. Cavan
    Aged 54 years
    The people of long ago had many old industries which are now all forgotten. When the old people went, their ways and customs went also.
    One industry of theirs was candle making. Long ago there was an old woman named Mary Casey. She lived near Castlepollard. She had two sons and two daughters. She would send them for bundles of rushes to a nearby bottoms.
    They peeled one side of the rushes and left the other side on so as to give it strength to stand up.
    Then they would be tied together and left near the fire-place to dry.
    They had a little metal pot in the shape of a boat which they called a grisset, in which they would put some grease and melt it. The rushes would be soaked in this which where then ready for use.
    Tóireasá Ní Ruairc
    Joseph Rourke