School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. There is a wood named Bobsgrove, about two miles from Ballinacre. One night about fifty years ago, three men went into the wood becuase they had snares set. They were just going to see if they had any catches. They were collecting some rabbits, when a womans voice told them to go back. The men did not heed the warning, for they though that people were playing tricks on them. They had just seven rabbits, when seven tar-barrels all ablaze, closed in on them. they ran for their lives, all the time pursued by the barrells. The barrells burnt all before them. The men luckily escaped but were not the better of it.
    Micheál Ó Baoighealláin
    Baile an Rince, Co. na Mí