School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Larrie usually rose and went out in his sleep so that night also he got up and went down to the lake.
    There was ice on the lake and also some snow. He walked in on the lake, the ice broke and he fell down. The next morning his brother missed him so he and some of the neighbours went in search of the missing one. They traced his footsteps in the snow as far as the lake. The they saw the ice broaen.
    The broke it all and got a boat. They found him The sad occurance spread through part of the coutry and he was deeply regret by the neighbourhood.
  2. On the twenty eight of June every year there is a bonfire lit on nearly every crossroads and especially near a bog or a wood where they can get lots of fire. On that day people come from all parts of the village and spend the whole evening getting sticks and make a big heap of them in one place.
    Then they get a cart and pull it themselves, and draw them to some place
    Tomás Mac Siómóin