School: Ballinacree (B.) (roll number 13965)

Ballynacree, Co. Meath
Pádraic Ó Connachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her living by spinning. She lived in the townland of Roebuck and she used go from place to place spinning for the people.
    First she would get sheeps wool and tease it. Then she would rub oil into it with her hands and get wool cards and card wool into small rolls fit for spinning. When it would be spun it was a lot stronger than the wool we buy now in shops and much coarser when knitted and more warmer also.
  2. The Rat
    If the rat crossed the road and you going to a fair to sell anything you would not sell it or if you did sell, you would not get a good prise for it.
    Another unlucky thing about the rat is if you were going to the fair to buy anything and he to run across
    Deasmhumhnach O Brádaigh