School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Gráinseach na Gaoithe, Co. na Mí
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The graveyard contains headstones of all shapes - some flat on the ground, some slabs standing, crosses of different shapes in stone and a few celtic crosses. Their dates show of burials from 1407 to the present day.
    There are some "unknown graves" - no exhumations have been remembered - except one. The body of Leo McDonnell was changed from one grave to another about 1924 owing to disagreement among relatives.
    An iron frame of great strength covers the grave of John Devlin. This was placed to prevent the stealing of the body after burial for medical purposes. A car known as the "Dead Coach" visited cemeteries here + a watch was kept over graves for about three weeks, usually by near relatives, so that their friend's bodies would not be stolen away.
    Near the Cemetery are crab trees. These are said to have been apple trees n the garden of the Priest's residence at one time. No trace of the residence now remains + the present residence is two miles away.