School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. One quarter of a mile north of Grangegeeth National School there was once a village called Newtown. Nothing now remains of it but two houses, (occupied by the Dillon and Flynn families) and the ruined walls of a few others, as well as the remains of the old Granary from which Grainseac (?) got its name.
    The foundation was very wel owing to the houses being built of yellow clay and stones. The streets are paved with stones which cost time to do. Its sitation was anything but sheltery for it is said that from olden times to our days from the hottest day in summer to the coldest day in winter there were never
    Mr Thomas Keelan