School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Once when Collier visited a house in which there was an old servant who was cleaning herrings. She got word that Collier was to be arrested that night. He was sitting in the chimney corner & the only way she could give him warning was to say in his leaving "Sweet acadán, that never was caught by the belly."
    Mrs Gargan
  2. Collier once shot a man for robbing the poor. "He himself robbed the rich to serve the poor." He died a very poor man himself in Narrow West Street, in Drogheda, and was buried in the Chord churchyard, in Drogheda, in the dead of night. This was about eighty years ago the year of the Cholera.