School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Once upon a time a witch lived in a house in Grangegeith and she had two children. There was another house about three fields away in which a farmer lived.
    One night a deserted soldier came to the farmers house and asked for lodgings. The farmers said "I will put you in a house where all the men ever put were killed." The soldier asked him for a sword and in the middle of the night the soldier was dozing at the fire a big cat came down the chimney and two kittens after her.
    The big cat sat in the corner and growled and snarled at the soldier and the soldier put his hand behind his back and caught a "hoult" of the hilt of the sword. The cat made a "lep" at the soldier and the soldier cut off her two front paws with the sword
    Patrick Ward