School: Grangegeeth (roll number 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. There was a woman who used to take care of Grangegeith chapel in this district. Every morning she used to open the chapel at six o'clock. This morning when she went in, there was a priest standing on the altar and he spoke to her. He asked was there anyone there that would serve mass but she was frightened and ran out of the chapel. The next morning she went to the chapel as usual to open it and the priest came out on the altar again and he asked the same thing, but she ran out of the chapel again. That day she told the priest and the priest told her he would go with her the next morning and if the priest came out again and asked the same question as before she was to say "Yes." The next morning the priest went with the woman and he stood outside, and the woman went in. The priest came out as usual and asked the same question and
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Josephine Gorman