Scoil: Grangegeeth (uimhir rolla 2630)

Grangegeeth, Co. Meath
Seósaimhín, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a woman in Broomfield who had a small baby in a cradle. One evening she left the child and went into the garden after six o clock. When she came in, the baby was crying and she could not stop her. She was up for several nights with the child and she was still crying. One day a neighbor woman came in to see the child. She looked at her and said "that child is not your own but was left instead of yours." The woman did not believe it. The other woman told her to redden the poker and to burn the child and she helped her to do so. Immediately they were going to do so the child jumped out of the cradle and ran away. After a few days her own child was left back.
    Josephine Gorman
    Broomfield, Co. Meath