School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Cill Bhearaigh, Co. na Mí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time there were three goats two young kids and a mother goat. One day the mother goat went to the shop. She told them not to let in anyone only those who had white paws. While she was at the shop a wolf came to the house and said let me in and they told him to put up his paws on the window and he put them up and he had black paws. "Mammy told me not to let in anyone only those who had white paws." He went to the miller and asked him to whiten his paws and the miller said he would not and the wolf said that he would eat him and so the miller whitened them for him. He went back to the kids and they said out up your paws on the window. He put them up and they were white and so he got in. The little kid hid in the clock and the other one hid under the table. He ate the kid under the table. When the mother came home she let out the little kid out of the clock and she asked where was the other kid the little kid told her that the wolf eat him. She went and got the wolf and opened him up and took out her little kid and filled the wolf up with stones. One day when he got thirsty he went to the river. When he was drinking the
    AT0123: The Wolf and the Kids
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People