School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. When the smoke goes up straight.When the crows fly home high and straight. When the rainbow comes out in the evening. When the sun goes down red in the evening. When the sheep go up to the hills.
    Signs of Bad Weather
    When the wind changes. When the curlews are whistling. When the smoke goes down to the ground. When the dog eats grass. When the midges are troublesome. When the guinea hens cackle
    William Snow
    William Allen
    45
    Kilberry, Co. Meath
  2. When the Wild Geese come inland. When the starlings sing on the trees. When the stars fall from the sky.
    If we see a red sunset in the evening. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney.
    If the crows fly high in the air. If the sheep go up to the top of the hills, When the swallows fly high.