School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    in it. The Glandu belongs to Mr. Nicholason and is situated at Demailestown. There is a small glen in it. The Paddock Field belongs to Mr. Nicholason and is situated at Demailestown. It is a small paddock. The Hare Field belongs to Mr. Lynam and is situated at Demailestown. There are a lot of hares in it. Merry Well belongs to Mrs. McGough and is situated at Castletown KIlberry. There is a well in it. The Collomoney Field belongs to Mrs. McGough and is situated in Castletown Kilberry. It is called Collomoney because people named Mooney's owned it.
  2. The May-re. The man who owns the field is D. Kenny. It is along the road. I do not know why it got its name. Bradys Meadow. The man who owns the field is Feilix Duffy. It is along the road. It got its name because it was a good meadow. The Priest's Field. The man who owns the field is Feilix Duffy. It is one field in from the road. I do not know why it got its name. The Dog Acre. The man who owns the field is Donegan. It is two fields in from the road. It got its name because they used to train dogs in it. The Corn Field belongs to William
    James O' Dea
    James O' Dea