School: Kilberry (roll number 2533)

Kilberry, Co. Meath

1. (continued from previous page)
    the well. One evening a man was coming home from work and he washed his feet in the well and the well changed from where the lone bush is.
  2. There is a Holy Well at Clongill. It is situated in a corner of a field belonging to James Reilly. It is still visited for certain diseases. The water is raised against the stream for headaches and with the stream for vomiting.The time to visit it is before sunrise or after sunset. When raising the water they say one Pater and three Aves. The well was named after St. Killian. There was a lone bush where the well was first. One day a man was coming from work and he washed his feet in it and the well burst up 150 yards from the old one. The people must go five years a head before they will be cured.