Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of it, and some years ago the Cavan County Council used it as road material. The old people say it was not right to interfere with the ruins.
    *Muff is a name given to part of the Parish of Kingscout, Co Cavan. Muff borders this parish of Tierworker.
  2. A very old graveyard is situated in this Parish. Its name is Moybologue. It covers about two statue acres and is situated on top of a hill. A lot of history is connected with. A great battle was fought near this graveyard in ancient times and a slain king is buried in the moat that is convenient. This moat is a big round structure and the way it was built was this - flat stones were laid down in the form of a circle. Clay was carried up by the Firbolgs and put inside the circle of stones. Each row of stones was gradually sloping in. When it reached the height of
    Patrick Conlon
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí