Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    village of Kilmainhamwood and was got the next morning and his brains knocked out in Eden Lane about a half a mile away. A lot of damage was done around the whole country. Houses were blown down. Hay and straw were burned. People that were out on that night had to walk on their hands and feet.
    Another severe rain storm fell about the year 1919. It commenced in the morning with thunder and lightning. It rained very heavily for a long time until the country was flooded and the roads were covered to a depth of several feet of water. The village of Kilmainhamwood was flooded and it was thought that the bridge would not be fit to take the water. The people were out watching and thought every moment that the bridge would be swept away.
    People named Sweeney had to leave their house because the water came in on the front door and got out on the back one and swept a lot of furniture with it. A lot of houses were flooded and people and animals were drowned. All the trains, buses and motor cars were stopped up and
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Cusack