Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would begin to praise the suitor about his farm of land, richness, cattle, etc. The bride's spokesman would begin to praise the bride how industrious she was etc. They would ask the father would he give her any cattle for luck. When all would be settled the young people would get tea and the old men would get whiskey and stout. They all would stop the night.
    The bride and bridegroom would go to the church in front in a carriage. When coming home the bride would be met with a bottle of whiskey. The carmen would get off and run to the house. The winner would get the bottle of whiskey and drink the contents. He would hand the empty bottle to the bride. She would throw it away from her and if it broke it was the sign of good luck.
    That night the young men would dress themselves up in straw and go to the bride's house and begin to cry. They usually got whiskey and stout.
    Bernard Conlon
    Mullach an Bhealaigh, Co. na Mí