Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cure for a toothache was to go to a graveyard and pull a tooth from a skull and touch the aching tooth with it.
    The cure for the mumps was to tie a halter round the person's neck. Bring him or her in and out from a pigsty three times saying "Na muca na muca go diugaidh dibh leicne."
    The cure for the measles was to boil the roots of nettles and give the patient the essence to drink.
    The cure for the jaundice is a charm and it is at present used by Tom Pringle, Tierworker, Bailieboro' Co. Cavan. Another cure for the jaundice was to take a bit of the bark of a tree which grows at Moynalty called the "jaundice Tree," and boil it and drink the water for three mornings in succession.
    The cure for the "crádh croidhe" is the
    Máire Finnegan