Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He told her the next day to put the cow out on the best field of grass they had. When she was letting out the cow she saw nice, fresh, long, green grass growing on the top of the house. She drove the cow up on it and what happened but she fell down and was killed.
    The man came home and she told him. He said "We may go and beg now anyway. Pull the door after you". But what did she do but took the door of the hinges and dragged it the road after her.
    Night came and they were at a wood. Both of them went up in a tree and she still had the door. During the middle of the night they heard some noise under the tree. They thought they could see two men under it. She let the door fall down and the men that were under the tree flew for their lives.
    The man and woman went down and they got a pot of gold and went off and built a new house and lived happy together ever after.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage