Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 13. A funny Local Story told by Mrs. Edward Dolan, age 56, Balloughly, Kingscourt, Co. Cavan and her son James.
    A man named Edward Browne who lives in my neighbourhood and is now over 70 years of age went to the fair of Kingscourt with a cart of pigs. Coming on night he started for home. When he was half way home he over took a man who was very drunk and staggering from one side of the road to the other.
    Edward asked him to sit up so he did. When he got up he would not sit down only walking around the cart holding the "flyers". The night fell dark and Edward was leading the ass by the head. When he was at his own lane he stood to get down the drunken man. When he looked round what was his surprise to see that both man and "flyers" were gone. He went home with the ass and started out to look for the man and "flyers". He went back the road in the direction of Kingscourt. He met two
    James Dolan
    Balloughly, Co. an Chabháin