Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until the next day. When they arrived at the house they counted the money and found one thousand pounds. they all agreed that the next day they would divide the sum between themselves. That night there was terrible crying and mourning around the house in which the gold was.
    The next day the money was divided on all who helped to find it. That night again there was terrible crying around every house who inhabitants were sharers of the gold. The following night where was no crying but in the morning some of the peoples houses were knocked. their cattle were killed, their crops were destroyed and some of the people were sick.
    The people were very annoyed over this and the gathered all the gold together and hid it in the rock again the next morning all was well again and nothing was sick or dead and the crops were the same as before. But the people had to find sone other suitable place for a well. The gold still lies hidden in the rocks.
    Vincent Gargan
    An Baile Nua, Co. na Mí