Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the blacksmith let him go. In seven years more the devil came again to bring him and he said he had to shave. Se he borough the devil in and told him to sit down on the chair. When he sat on the chair he could not leave it. He said he would not come back again for seven more years if he would let him out of the chair. So he let hi out and off he went. In seven years more the devil came back again and he asked him was he ready to come and he said he was ready of off he went. When the went on a bit the blacksmith said that he had no money and he asked the devil to change himself into money and we will get a drink. So he changed himself into money and the blacksmith put the money into his purse. When he was in the purse he could not leave it till themas would tell him. the devil said that if he would let him out of the purse he would never come back again. After a time the man died and when he went to heaven God said that he sold himself to the devil and and he did not want him. When he went to Hell the devil would not take him in either. The devil gave him a wish to wish round
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Kevin Carolan