Scoil: Edengorra (uimhir rolla 9597)

Edengora, Co. na Mí
Michael Hetherton

1. Moybologue
    A famous old graveyard is situated in one end of this district. It is named Moybologue which means "the plain of the bags"It derived this name from a race of men called the Firebolgs. They used to carry soil from the rich parts of Greece to the poor parts and that is how they got their name. An old church is situated convenient to this graveyard. She was built by St Patrick. One day he was riding along the road on his donkey and he said the first place the donkey lay down he would build the church. He lay down at Moybologue and St Patrick build his church there. An old bishop of Kilmore named Dr. O'Reilly who was born convenient to Tierworker is buried in Moybologue. Inside in this graveyard is to be seen a large stone which contains hoy water which is said to cure a toothache.
    This story was told by Euguen Farrelly age 66 of Borlea, Kilmainhamwood to his daughter Kathleen.
    Maigh Bolg, Co. na Mí