School: Kilbeg (roll number 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The whiskey which set the Croppies drunk was bought by a English officer in O'Reilly's shop in Tara and the barrels of whiskey which were left outside on the street were seen by the Croppies who immediately ran towards them and burst the lid with their pikes. These accounts were to me by Philip Fay of Newtown.
    In the years of the famine 1846-47 the people had a bad disease called cholera, and the people were dying and they were buried inside the walls of the hospital in Spandaw. There was a big farmer named Dyas and he gave a big house for it to be promoted into a hospital. This hospital was in Spandaw in the townsland of Spandaw.
    Jane O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí