Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

The black and tans period in my locality. The Black and Tans were a crowd of Englishmen sent to this country to assist the old R.I.C police. These men who were very cruel, burned robbed and plundered.
    The only incident which took place in this locality was at Carlanstown where the volunteers had blown up the bridge which is over the river to prevent the Black and Tans from crossing in their lorries. It was a Kerryman named Brady who left down the fuse to blow up the bridge and he was helped by Brian Hammill of Staholmog.
    On the following morning a man named Mc Mahon of Moynalty was passing through Carlanstown
    Matthew O' Connell