Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

Dressmaking
    In this district long ago there was a dressmaker named Miss award, Screabog, who made dresses. The people used to bring her the material. In those days days there were no ready made. In olden times it took ten yards of silk to make a dress. In those modern days about two and a half yards are enough. The fashion plates of years ago are most interesting. I have seen a fashion plate of hooped skirts. In those days we have a great deal of readymade and shoddy clothing. People had not as much clothes as they have now. They only got a dress every year. The men
    Peggie Farrelly
    Ard Mhacha Bréige, Co. na Mí