Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí
Aodh Ó Duibhgeannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people ate only three meals a day Breakfast, Dinner and Spper. The meals consisted of Indian porridge for breakfast, potatoes and buttermilk with a small quantity of peper and salt mixed together for dinner, and Indian porridge for supper also. In the morning about six a m breakfast was eaten. Then at 12 noon dinner and at 7 p m supper was partaken. Poor people ate potatoes because they were not able to buy Indian meal. Long ago the people when they would boil the potatoes they would put them into a basket and then they all used to sit round the basket and eat them. They used to eat the porridge with butter milk. The people long ago used to eat oaten bread and potato bread.
    The potato bread is still
    1. táirgí