Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    situated on his farm called Callinstown Church and under this building there ran a tunnel. Where the chapel once stood there is a large moat in the field and this field is called the "Sean Cill". Long ago there was a field on Mr Drake's farm and many people went astray in it and at the end of their walk they would find themselves at the "Sean cill."
    Mr Drake owned a castle which was situated in a field called the "black garden" which was five stories high and roofed with glass. Under the ground in the castle there were four small cells wehre prisoners were kept when they disobeyed their landlord.
    One night the castle walls gave way and the castle was knocked. Some of the stones of the castle are to be seen yet while the rest of them were used in the building of walls. Drake died suddenly early in the eighteenth century and he was buried in the ruins of an old chapel in Staholmog graveyard.
    Jane O' Connell
    Ráth an Drácaigh, Co. na Mí