Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The domestic animals kept on the farm are; Horses, cows calves, sheep, pigs and goats. The horses are quite tame and are used to handling. The cows are also tame and come to the gate at milking time to be let into the cow house. Some people call the cow house, a byre and others call it a stable. The cow house is a large apartment with a cement floor. There is a large door on it that can be closed on cold days. The byre or cow house has a manger of cement into which the food is put. Then there are chains fixed firmly to the manger stick. With these chains the cows are tied by the neck. The chains are fastened together round the cow's neck with hooks or a spring called a 'trump'. When we lived in Cavan the cow house joined another house and the two were separated by a boarded wall. There were holes bored through
    John Melady