Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a road called the bog road and it leads from Castlestownmoore cross-roads to Oristown and there is a bog each side of it for a good distance in which the people cut their turf. This road was made when the fight was at Raffin Hill, that was in the year '98. That is about one hundred and forty years ago. My mother's grandfather was working at this road. The road I am living on is called the Barrack Road. Long ago there was a police barrack on this road so from that time time they call it the Barrack. It is going from Dan's-cross to Oristown also. Sometimes the people would take them to repair on contract. There was a man named Ned Fleming working at this road. The men play pitch and toss at Dan's-cross every Sunday after mass in Staholmog. There is an old lane leading from Robertstown up to Staholmog; it is a very old lane and you would only see bits of it now. Long ago it used to be a public road and it was leading up to Philip Tay's of Newtown and in through Castletown, you can see the track of it yet. The people used to go to mass in Kilbeg by that path. This road is called the Raugheen of Moate. There is only a couple of hundred yards
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Michael Carpenter