Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. Field lore
    There are some very peculiar names in the fields around my house. The following are a list of their names, The Mash, Lismore, Lisbeg, The Rape field, The Rock, The Derby, The Bridge field, The Curragh mor, The Dublin field, The Carrig Ruad and the Muck.
    The Mash is a fairly big field and there is supposed to be a crock of gold hidden in it somewhere.
    Lismore and Lisbeg are two fields where the fairies are supposed to be. There is a cave in Lismore and it is said to be going up to the moat of Kilbeg.
    There was a crop of reap in a field near my home and ever since it is called the Rape field.
    There is a field with a rock in it and it is known as the Rock field. The Derby is a field in which there used to be races and that is why it is called the Derby.
    Leading from the Bridge field is a gate beside a bridge.
    The Curragh Mor is a field where Mr Tevlin used to train horses and there is another field nearby called the Curragh and to distinguish them they called the bigger one the Curragh Mor.
    There is a field in the direction of Dublin from Mr Tevlins house and that is why it is called the Dublin field.
    There is a field near our house which contains red stone and when red rock is changed into Irish you have Carrig Ruad.
    An Ráth Nua, Co. na Mí
    Seamus Moore