Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

To feed the hungry,
    And clothe the naked,
    So, if you please, Sir,
    May I take it”,
    pointing to one of the coats. This man died suddenly in Kelly’s and was buried in Staholmog graveyard.
    Philip Cassidy taught school at M? town the walls of his house can still be seen. There are people still alive in the parish who were taught by him. His son Phil Cassidy, was the first teacher in Kilbeg N, S, when it was opened after being built. (1873)
    Peter O Brien taught school at H? crossroad. His house is still there and is at present occupied by his grand children.
    One of the best and most learned of those hedge masters was Peter Galligan who taught school on Armagh hill which he called Mount Misery. He was also a great poet, and composed some good poems. In one about his own life he writes:
    In my young jovial days I have written
    To Tom Moore and Bobby Burn without ?