Scoil: Kilbeg (uimhir rolla 11039)

Baile Riobaird, Co. na Mí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was an uncle to Mrs Fay who lives in Newtown along with her husband. The chief subjects that were taught to the pupils were Arithmetic, Grammar, and especially Geography and History. In the places where those houses were there are to be seen the ruins off our of them and the others have crumbled away because they were built of mud and were thatched with straw. New-town has once the name of the ‘little village’ and its only survivors now are Mr and Mrs Fay.
    The pupils used to have to pay ten-pence a week to their teacher in payment for their education, and he see to lodge with his sister and his nieces. The way into Newtown is an old lane which was once a road ruins from out house to this place and it is about a mile in length.
        1. foirgnimh
    Matthew O' Connell