Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a number of wild birds in our district such as:- The thrush, the black-bird, The mag-pie, the Jackdaw, The swallow, The goldfinch, the yellow hammer, the wren, the sparrow, the corn-crake, the pigeon, the hawk, the bog lark, and the Cuckoo.
    The wren builds her nest in the thatch, the Jackdaw in a chimeny, The yellow hammer in a hole in the wall, The Corncrake in a meadow, The pigeon in a sgeach hedge, The sparrow in a house, The robin in a whin bush, the mag-pie in a big tree, the bog lark in a bog, the swallow in the roof of a house. The cuckoo builds no nest, she lays one egg and carries it to a larks nest. The birds have to sit on their eggs for three weeks,
    Lena Smyth
    An Charraigeach, Co. na Mí