Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A number of travellers used to camp at Canes old house Skearke, Mullagh, in the Summer-time. Some of them were the Murrys, Mc Canns, Willsons. the Mc Canns would gather hair and give you what ever you wished for it. There was a man named James Cane, Skearke, Mullagh, Kells, Co. Meath, and when the Mc Canns would come to camp along the road he'd bring them in to his house every night. The children would get around the fire and ask each other the Cathechism. The old man died and the Mc Canns never came back since. They would stay five or six weeks in every house.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Annie Carroll