Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers names Hudden, Dudden, and Daniel O'Leary. Hudden was a very foolish lad and did not know anything.
    His brothers told him that there was a hundred pound given to the person who could get old women for gun-powder. Then Hudden made up his mind to kill his mother and sell her for gun-powder.
    The next day Hudden killed his mothr and left her standing up in the well, and a stick proping her. When Dudden went to the well he saw his mother standing in it. He then took the prop from her and she fell into it. When Hudden heard this he went to
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility