Scoil: Cormeen (uimhir rolla 16132)

An Chorr Mhín, Co. na Mí
Brian T. Ó Dubhláin

light on his whisker and if she did she would go into the fire herself
    The girl kept turning the man in the fire and one of the sparks happened to light on his whisker The man jumped out of the fire very quickly. The girl ran to the door screaming and shouting because the man was running after her. The two hands came to the door and opened it and let the girl go in.
    The old woman said "Can you tell me a story now, my good gir." The girl said "Yes, yes, I can tell you a story now." She then told what had happened outside. Then the old woman said, "Well now, the next time a poor old woman asks you to a story, tell her one and nothing like that will ever happen to you
    Ella Cooke
    An Caisleán Nua, Co. na Mí